PRIVACY NOTICE AS PER REPUBLIC ACT NO. 10173


This Privacy Notice outlines the responsibility of the AFPMBAI, as a Personal Information Controller (PIC), regarding the processing of member information to give delightful customer experience in terms of membership benefits and privileges.  As such, we may amend, modify, update, interpret our Privacy Notice to reflect current changes in the implementation of the law.  Any change therefore shall be made publicly and posted on our website for easier access.  Continued use of the website and other AFPMBAI services constitute your consent to those changes.
 
AFPMBAI upholds an individual’s data privacy rights and observes that all personal information and sensitive personal information, collected and to be collected are processed or recorded, managed, organized, stored, updated, retrieved, consolidated, used, blocked, and erased according to the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (RA 10173), its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR), and various Circulars under the principles of Transparency, Legitimate Purpose, and Proportionality.


RIGHTS OF OUR DATA SUBJECTS


All Data Subjects have certain rights under the Data Privacy Act, to wit:

  • Right to be informed
  • Right to object
  • Right to access
  • Right to correct
  • Right for erasure or blocking
  • Right to file a complaint
  • Right to damages
  • Right to data portability


CONSENT

By supplying your personal and sensitive personal information with the AFPMBAI in the process of applying for and/or availing of insurance plans, insurance loans, and real estate products, and/or seeking employment or engaging the AFPMBAI for any business transaction, you hereby consent to the processing, sharing, and/or transferring of your personal data relating to your account/s to AFPMBAI, its service providers or third parties/entities having authority or right to such disclosure of information as in the case of regulatory agencies, governmental or otherwise, which have required such disclosure from AFPMBAI; and to enable AFPMBAI to service your account/s, to provide all existing features and future enhancements thereto, and to avail other AFPMBAI products, services, facilities, and channels as the AFPMBAI deems necessary. You likewise agree to hold AFPMBAI, its affiliates, subsidiaries, and third party service providers free and harmless from any liability arising from or in connection with the consent herein given.



COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

The Data that we process are both Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information:

a. PERSONAL INFORMATION – refers to any information, recorded in a material or electronic form, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual, such as but not limited to:

  • Full Name (w/ Extn Name)
  • Rank
  • Serial Number
  • Branch of Service
  • Service Status
  • Gender
  • Height & Weight
  • Birthdate
  • Birthplace
  • Rank as of Sept 1986 (for AFP)
  • Rank as of Jul 1982  (for PNP)
  • Unit Assignment and address
  • Insurance Face Amount
  • Premium and Plan of Insurance
  • Spouse
  • Children
  • Designated Beneficiary/ies (Name, Birthday, Gender,
    Relationship, Address)
  • Date of Last Promotion/Demotion
  • Rank as of Last Promotion/Demotion
  • Mobile Number/s
  • Email Address/es
  • Home Phone Number
  • Present Address
  • Permanent Address
  • Pay Jurisdiction
  • Date Entered Service
  • Rank as of Entry
  • Date of Retirement/Discharge/Separation

b. SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION
– refers to personal information about an individual’s race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color, and religious, philosophical or political affiliations; his health, education, genetic or sexual life of a person, or any proceeding for any offense committed or alleged to have been committed by such person, the disposal of such proceedings, or the sentence of any court in such proceedings; those issued by government agencies peculiar to an individual which includes, but not limited to, social security numbers, health records, licenses or its denials, suspension or revocation, and tax returns. The Association may collect these information, such as, but not limited to:
  • Health Declaration
  • Thumbmark
  • Civil Status
  • Age
  • Religion
  • TIN, PhilSys/National ID/ SSS/GSIS/Pag-IBIG Number
  • BIR Form 1902/1904 or TIN Verification Slip
  • ATM or Bank Savings Account Number

 

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

The information that you provide us shall be used for the following:

  1. To update your information in the AFPMBAI database
  2. To update your beneficiaries, relationship, and their birthdates
  3. To issue your membership ID/debit card
  4. To verify active files and retrieve transaction files
  5. To process real estate loan application (REHL or REML)
  6. To verify and validate your identity and process an insurance application, insurance claims and benefits
  7. To create, market, promote and offer new AFPMBAI products and services
  8. To enhance your AFPMBAI experience and determine appropriate products to meet your current preferences and future needs
  9. To facilitate the grant AFPMBAI services, including unclaimed benefits and refunds
  10. To communicate relevant services and/or advisories, promotional alerts, advertisements, financial service offers, and surveys
  11. To provide support in resolving inquiries or complaints
  12. To maintain records and comply with our legal obligations, including observance of laws relating to insurance and taxation
  13. To collect any unpaid loan amortization and/or insurance premium
  14. To return overpayments, if any, and other payables due you thru your ATM or bank account
  15. To enforce legal collection and demands

 

Our data processing is always done in a manner compatible with the legitimate, declared, and specified purpose.  Processing of data is also adequate, relevant, and necessary to the purposes for which those are processed.  We will ask for your consent when there is an additional processing requirement other than those already mentioned above.
Consistent with the Association’s Data Privacy Policy, processing of your Personal Data by third parties, governmental or otherwise, may only be allowed pursuant to a regulatory compliance requirement and/or collection/payment of contractual obligations, for a limited time with reasonable contractual and technical safeguards limiting the use of such information.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We value and respect your privacy that is why the Association is strictly implementing all organizational, physical and technical security measures to protect your Personal Data.  We have installed proper safeguards to prevent loss, theft, or unauthorized use thereof.  With the above measures, we shall ensure confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your personal data.  These are the following:

 

a. Organizational Measures
  • Conduct Privacy Impact Assessments regularly
  • Designate a Data Protection Officer (DPO) and establish its functions
  • Impart a sense of duty to all employees in protecting all personal data
  • Conduct trainings and seminars regarding data protection
  • Review regularly the Privacy Manual and its attachments
  • Record and document all activities of the DPO and Data Breach Management Team
b. Physical Measures
  • Ensure the safety of all digital/physical copies of personal data
  • Maintain a secure storage for personal data
  • Ensure that only authorized personnel are granted access to personal data
c. Technical Measures
  • Use Active Directory and Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol
  • Ensure daily backup of databases
  • Maintain a firewall
  • Ensure that all passwords used to access AFPMBAI systems must be kept secured and protected from unauthorized use. Accounts MUST NOT be shared. Authorized users are responsible for the security of their passwords and accounts. Passwords must be changed regularly
  • Protect the AFPMBAI IT infrastructure from internal and external malicious software attacks which may cause the AFPMBAI email and systems to malfunction
  • Ensure emails and attachments containing confidential and sensitive information are protected through encrypted email and/or password protected files
  • Give special care and attention when using company laptops, tablets, smartphones and/or file saving devices when outside the premises of AFPMBAI
  • Refrain from transmitting information to unauthorized personnel which will be in some way harmful to the company
  • Report suspicious emails to the AFPMBAI IT Helpdesk

 

CONTACT US

We keep our records as accurate as possible.  If you wish to correct or update your Personal Information, you may directly contact the Membership Section at 822-6224 local 7964 or visit our website at https://www.afpmbai.com.ph.


If at any point you feel that there had been mishandling or misuse of your Personal Information, or that your data privacy rights had been violated, our channels are open for any such concern.  We shall immediately address your concern and treat such as confidential, especially on sensitive matters. You may lodge a complaint at any AFPMBAI Branch, or contact:

For questions and other concerns, please contact the Data Protection Officer:

AFPMBAI Data Protection Officer

Executive Services Division
3/F AFPMBAI Building,

Col Bonny Serrano Road corner EDSA, Quezon City
Telephone Number: (02) 911-4051 local 263/ 822-6224 local 7903/8030
Email address: dataprotection@afpmbai.ph
















For more information, please visit www.creditinfo.gov.ph.

No further action is required on your part.
Thank you for your cooperation.

(*RA 9510 is an exemption to RA 10173 of the Data Privacy Act of 2012)